Leo Balayon
Leo Balayon
Nickname: Coach Leo
Title: Athletic Director/Men's Basketball Head Coach
Organization: Bethesda University
City: Anaheim
State: California
ZIP Code: 92801
Phone: 714.517.1945
Email: l.balayon@buc.edu

       Leo Balayon is in his second season as the director of athletics for Bethesda University after previously serving as assistant athletic director. Aside from being an administrator, Coach Balayon is also the men's basketball head coach. He began his coaching career overseas in 2002 and has worked with college and professional teams since then. He is the only Filipino to have ever been appointed as a college head men's basketball coach in the United States. On December 16, 2016, Balayon became the first men's basketball coach in the west coast to lead a non-NCAA/NAIA team to a victory against an NCAA D1 opponent.

      As a player development coach, Leo has worked with athletes who have either gone on to play professionally overseas or are aspiring to play in the NBA. Coach Balayon holds two masters degrees. He earned his master's degree in Kinesiology from Fresno Pacific University after completing his first MA from Biola University in TESOL (Teaching English to Speakers of Other Languages). Coach Balayon received his bachelors degree in Communication Arts from the Ateneo de Davao University in the Philippines. He played collegiate and semi-pro basketball in the Philippines and China, and was able to represent his country of birth in the 1997 Arafura Games in Darwin, Australia.